|
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
:: C :: |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
Cap Toe |
| |
 |
Lace-up dress shoe, similar to
the oxford, having a leather "cap" over the toe area at the front. |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
Capri Pants |
|
|
 |
Fairly straight-cut pants,
tapered to the mid-calf. |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
Collar Pin |
| |
 |
A small pin used to decorate
the meeting point of a collar. Usually found on rounded collars |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
Convertible Cuff |
| |
 |
Cuffs which offer you the choice of using either buttons or cuff
links. |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
Callus |
|
 |
Build-up of the hard, tough skin
layers, typically found on feet and areas of the body that undergo a lot
of friction. |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Camphor Oil |
|
 |
It’s extracted from the wood,
roots and branches of an evergreen tree growing in China and Japan. It’s
known for treating acne, inflammation, oily skin, and spots. |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Candelilla Wax |
|
 |
An emollient extracted from the
candelilla plant. It keeps moisture in. |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Castor Oil |
|
 |
Natural oil, extracted from the
seed of the castor bean that calms the skin. It’s also called Palm
Christi Oil. |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Carrot Oil |
|
 |
An oil, loaded with vitamins and
minerals and several antiseptic properties. It calms and tones the skin.
It treats dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, and rashes. |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Cellulite |
|
 |
Deposits of fat and other
material locked in pockets under the skin. |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Cell Renewal |
|
 |
The regular replacement of the
skin cells from the basal layer to the stratum. |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
Corneum |
|
|
 |
It typically takes from 28 - 35
days. It takes longer time, as you get older. |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Cetearyl alcohol |
|
|
 |
An emollient that prevents the
evaporation of water when applied on the skin like a film. |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Certified Colors |
|
|
 |
A color "certified" by the FDA
means that it’s safe to use. Certain colors (coal tar dyes) can cause
cancer but hair dyes are excused from this rule. |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Citric Acid |
|
  |
It’s used to add flavor in food
and pharmaceuticals. It’s also used as a preservative sequestering
agent. In makeup and other cosmetics, it’s used to balance pH and foam.
Most importantly, it’s non-toxic. |
   |
 |
 |
|
|